Results 2012


Soccer Competition

Winners

  1. Austin Villa, The University of Texas at Austin, USA
  2. B-Human, Universit├Ąt Bremen and German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI), Germany
  3. rUNSWift, The University of New South Wales, Australia

First Round Robin Pool A

  B-Human Portuguese Team Kouretes GA GR GD Points Rank
B-Human X 10 : 0 10 : 0 20 0 20 6 1
Portuguese Team 0 : 10 X 0 : 0 0 10 -10 1 3*
Kouretes 0 : 10 0 : 0 X 0 10 -10 1 2*

* Decided by penalty shootout, which Kouretes won 2:1 against the Portuguese Team.

First Round Robin Pool B

  Nao Devils TJArk MIPAL GA GR GD Points Rank
Nao Devils X 2 : 0 6 : 0 8 0 8 6 1
TJArk 0 : 2 X 1 : 1 1 3 -2 1 2
MIPAL 0 : 6 1 : 1 X 1 7 -6 1 3

First Round Robin Pool C

  NTU RoboPAL Northern Bites L3M GA GR GD Points Rank
NTU RoboPAL X 0 : 4 2 : 1 2 5 -3 3 2
Northern Bites 4 : 0 X 1 : 1 5 1 4 4 1
L3M 1 : 2 1 : 1 X 2 3 -1 1 3

First Round Robin Pool D

  Nao-Team HTWK UChile Austrian Kangaroos GA GR GD Points Rank
Nao-Team HTWK X 10 : 0 2 : 2 12 2 10 4 1
UChile 0 : 10 X 0 : 4 0 14 -14 0 3
Austrian Kangaroos 2 : 2 4 : 0 X 6 2 4 4 2

First Round Robin Pool E

  rUNSWift RoboCanes Dutch Nao Team GA GR GD Points Rank
rUNSWift X 10 : 0 10 : 0 20 0 20 6 1
RoboCanes 0 : 10 X 0 : 0 0 10 -10 1 3*
Dutch Nao Team 0 : 10 0 : 0 X 0 10 -10 1 2*

* Decided by penalty shootout

First Round Robin Pool F

  Austin Villa MRL Nao Team Humboldt GA GR GD Points Rank
Austin Villa X 8 : 0 8 : 0 16 0 16 6 1
MRL 0 : 8 X 2 : 2 2 10 -8 1 3*
Nao Team Humboldt 0 : 8 2 : 2 X 2 10 -8 1 2*

*decided in penalty shootout, won with 1:0 by Nao Team Humboldt

First Round Robin Pool G

  UPennalizers SPQR Cuauhpipitltin GA GR GD Points Rank
UPennalizers X 6 : 1 10 : 0 16 1 15 6 1
SPQR 1 : 6 X 0 : 0 1 6 -5 1 2
Cuauhpipitltin 0 : 10 0 : 0 X 0 10 -10 1 3

First Round Robin Pool H

  Edinferno Cerberus Bembelbots AUTMan GA GR GD Points Rank
Edinferno X 5 : 0 3 : 3 1 : 5 9 8 1 4 2
Cerberus 0 : 5 X 1 : 0 0 : 2 1 7 -6 3 3
Bembelbots 3 : 3 0 : 1 X 0 : 1 3 5 -2 1 4
AUTMan 5 : 1 2 : 0 1 : 0 X 8 1 7 9 1

Intermediate Round

X1 Kouretes RoboCanes 0 : 0 (1 : 0 penalty)
X2 TJArk MRL 1 : 1 (TJArk wins because of distance to goal)
X3 NTU RoboPAL Cuauhpipitltin 2 : 1
X4 Austrian Kangaroos Cerberus 3 : 0
X5 Dutch Nao Team Portuguese Team 1 : 1 (1 : 2 penalty)
X6 Nao Team Humboldt MIPAL 2 : 0
X7 SPQR L3M 0 : 0 (1 : 0 penalty)
X8 Edinferno UChile 4 : 0

Second Round Robin Pool I

  B-Human rUNSWift TJArk Austrian Kangaroos GA GR GD Points Rank
B-Human X 4 : 3 8 : 0 9 : 1 21 4 17 9 1
rUNSWift 3 : 4 X 6 : 0 8 : 1 17 5 12 6 2
TJArk 0 : 8 0 : 6 X 0 : 0 0 14 -14 1 3
Austrian Kangaroos 1 : 9 1 : 8 0 : 0 X 2 17 -15 1 4

Second Round Robin Pool J

  Nao Devils Austin Villa Kouretes NTU RoboPAL GA GR GD Points Rank
Nao Devils X 1 : 5 9 : 0 3 : 0 13 5 8 6 2
Austin Villa 5 : 1 X 8 : 0 9 : 0 22 1 21 9 1
Kouretes 0 : 9 0 : 8 X 0 : 5 0 22 -22 0 4
NTU RoboPAL 0 : 3 0 : 9 5 : 0 X 5 12 -7 3 3

Second Round Robin Pool K

  Northern Bites UPennalizers Nao Team Humboldt Edinferno GA GR GD Points Rank
Northern Bites X 1 : 4 3 : 0 2 : 3 6 7 -1 3 3
UPennalizers 4 : 1 X 5 : 0 5 : 3 14 4 10 9 1
Nao Team Humboldt 0 : 3 0 : 5 X 1 : 2 1 10 -9 0 4
Edinferno 3 : 2 3 : 5 2 : 1 X 8 8 0 6 2

Second Round Robin Pool L

  Nao-Team HTWK AUTMan Portuguese Team SPQR GA GR GD Points Rank
Nao-Team HTWK X 2 : 1 10 : 0 7 : 1 19 2 17 9 1
AUTMan 1 : 2 X 3 : 0 4 : 1 8 3 5 6 2
Portuguese Team 0 : 10 0 : 3 X 1 : 0 1 13 -12 3 3
SPQR 1 : 7 1 : 4 0 : 1 X 2 12 -10 0 4

Quarter Finals

Q1 B-Human Edinferno 10 : 0
Q2 Austin Villa AUTMan 5 : 0 (AUTMan forfeited)
Q3 UPennalizers rUNSWift 0 : 8
Q4 Nao-Team HTWK Nao Devils 6 : 1

Semi Finals

S1 B-Human Nao-Team HTWK 2 : 2 (4 : 3 after penalties)
S2 Austin Villa rUNSWift 7 : 6

3rd Place

SF Nao-Team HTWK rUNSWift 1 : 11

Final

F B-Human Austin Villa 2 : 4